Monday, April 29, 2013

My life in Taylor Swift songs

When I listen to Taylor Swift songs I sit there and go oh my gosh! that totally applies to this situation or this situation! So this is my life in Taylor Swift songs... of course I have to give you a little bit of knowledge what was going on.

When I was 12 years old I entered the wonderful world of Junior high school. You meet new people, get new friends, find hobbies...

"I'm alone, on my own, and that's all I know
I'll be strong, I'll be wrong, oh but life goes on
Oh, I'm just a girl, trying to find a place in this world"

"So how can I ever try to be better?
Nobody ever lets me in
I can still see you, this ain't the best view
On the outside looking in
I've been a lot of lonely places
I've never been on the outside"

Then you get into high school. And now there is even bigger fishes in the sea. And I was one of those girls who was a freshman who did have a crush on that senior boy. He was so popular. He was in student council all the girls loved him and he was in choir (he could sing swoon) 

"It's your freshman year and you're gonna be here
For the next four years in this town
Hoping one of those senior boys will wink at you and say
"You know, I haven't seen you around before"

And then you realize that it's never going to happen. And then you fall for your best guy friend. And he likes your best friend and you sit there and watch them together... hurt.... 

"Drew talks to me, I laugh 'cause it's just so funny
And I can't even see anyone when he's with me
He says he's so in love, he's finally got it right,
I wonder if he knows he's all I think about at night"

You finally get over that guy and move on to the next one who uses and mistreats you and cheats on you... I have many songs for this one. 

"You should've said, "No", you should've gone home
You should've thought twice 'fore you let it all go
You should've know that word, with what you did with her
Get back to me... (get back to me)
And I should've been there, in the back of your mind
I shouldn't be asking myself, "Why?"
You shouldn't be begging for forgiveness at my feet...
You should've said no, baby, and you might still have me"

"I hate that stupid old pickup truck
You never let me drive
You're a redneck heartbreak
Who's really bad at lying
So watch me strike a match
On all my wasted time
As far as I'm concerned you're
Just another picture to burn!"

And then there is that one guy where its always complicated. He likes you, you like him, but the timing is all wrong and it would just be better if you were friends...

"But I miss screaming and fighting and kissing in the rain
And it's 2am and I'm cursing your name
You're so in love that you act insane
And that's the way I loved you
Breakin' down and coming undone
It's a roller coaster kinda rush
And I never knew I could feel that much
And that's the way I loved you "

"So this is me swallowing my pride,
Standing in front of you saying, "I'm sorry for that night,"
And I go back to December all the time.
It turns out freedom ain't nothing but missing you.
Wishing I'd realized what I had when you were mine.
I'd go back to December, turn around and make it all right.
I go back to December all the time."

And then the guy you think that you're going to end up with. 

"Of all the girls tossing rocks at your window
I'll be the one waiting there even when it's cold.
Hey Stephen,
Boy, you might have me believing
I don't always have to be alone."

And then things turn sour....
"I'm not a princess, this ain't a fairy tale,
I'm not the one you'll sweep off her feet,
Lead her up the stairwell
This ain't Hollywood, this is a small town,
I was a dreamer before you went and let me down,
Now it's too late for you and your white horse to come around"

"We are never ever ever getting back together,
We are never ever ever getting back together,
You go talk to your friends, talk to my friends, talk to me
But we are never ever ever ever getting back together"

And then there's the guy who you had a brief thing with

'Cause I knew you were trouble when you walked in
So shame on me now
Flew me to places I'd never been
'Til you put me down, oh
I knew you were trouble when you walked in
So shame on me now
Flew me to places I'd never been
Now I'm lying on the cold hard ground
Oh, oh, trouble, trouble, trouble"

Then things start going bad in your life

"Hold on, baby, you're losing it
The water's high, you're jumping into it
And letting go... and no one knows
That you cry, but you don't tell anyone
That you might not be the golden one
And you're tied together with a smile
But you're coming undone"

 Then you meet the one who saves you... Who's been singing this to the whole time

"If you could see
That I'm the one
Who understands you.
Been here all along.
So, why can't you see ‒
You belong with me,
You belong with me?"

"I'm only up when you're not down.
Don't wanna fly if you're still on the ground.
It's like no matter what I do.
Well you drive me crazy half the time;
the other half I'm only trying to let you know that what I feel is true.
And I'm only me when I'm with you."

And then you finally get together.... and it's a roller coaster ride. First it's great and then it's not

"This night is sparkling, don't you let it go
I'm wonderstruck, blushing all the way home
I'll spend forever wondering if you knew
This night is flawless, don't you let it go
I'm wonderstruck, dancing around all alone
I'll spend forever wondering if you knew
I was enchanted to meet you"

"Now I'm standing alone in a crowded room and we're not speaking,
And I'm dying to know is it killing you like it's killing me, yeah?
I don't know what to say, since the twist of fate when it all broke down,
And the story of us looks a lot like a tragedy now."

 And then he moves away.

"And this is when the feeling sinks in,
I don't wanna miss you like this,
Come back... be here, come back... be here.
I guess you're in New York today,
I don't wanna need you this way,
Come back... be here, come back... be here."

"And I said,
Stay, stay, stay.
I've been lovin' you for quite some time, time, time.
You think that it's funny when I'm mad, mad, mad.
But I think that it's best if we both stay."

And then...

"Do you remember, we were sitting there by the water?
You put your arm around me for the first time.
You made a rebel of a careless man’s careful daughter.
You are the best thing that’s ever been mine."

"Marry me, Juliet, you'll never have to be alone.
I love you, and that's all I really know.
I talked to your dad ‒ go pick out a white dress
It's a love story, baby, just say, "Yes"."

Yup that's my life in Taylor Swift lyrics.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...